LGPD Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Last updated: August 26, 2023

This Privacy Policy describes Our policies and procedures on the collection, use and disclosure of Your information when You use the Service and tells You about Your privacy rights and how the law protects You.

We use Your Personal data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, You agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy has been created with the help of the TermsFeed Privacy Policy Generator.

Interpretation and Definitions

Interpretation

The words of which the initial letter is capitalized have meanings defined under the following conditions. The following definitions shall have the same meaning regardless of whether they appear in singular or in plural.

Definitions

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy:

  • Account means a unique account created for You to access our Service or parts of our Service.

  • Company (referred to as either "the Company", "We", "Us" or "Our" in this Agreement) refers to BearHugs, 90 Stevenson Road, Sheffield.

  • Cookies are small files that are placed on Your computer, mobile device or any other device by a website, containing the details of Your browsing history on that website among its many uses.

  • Country refers to: United Kingdom

  • Device means any device that can access the Service such as a computer, a cellphone or a digital tablet.

  • Personal Data is any information that relates to an identified or identifiable individual.

  • Service refers to the Website.

  • Service Provider means any natural or legal person who processes the data on behalf of the Company. It refers to third-party companies or individuals employed by the Company to facilitate the Service, to provide the Service on behalf of the Company, to perform services related to the Service or to assist the Company in analyzing how the Service is used.

  • Usage Data refers to data collected automatically, either generated by the use of the Service or from the Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).

  • Website refers to BearHugs, accessible from https://bearhugsgifts.com

  • You means the individual accessing or using the Service, or the company, or other legal entity on behalf of which such individual is accessing or using the Service, as applicable.

Collecting and Using Your Personal Data

Types of Data Collected

Personal Data

While using Our Service, We may ask You to provide Us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify You. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Email address

  • First name and last name

  • Phone number

  • Address, State, Province, ZIP/Postal code, City

  • Usage Data

Usage Data

Usage Data is collected automatically when using the Service.

Usage Data may include information such as Your Device's Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that You visit, the time and date of Your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

When You access the Service by or through a mobile device, We may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of mobile device You use, Your mobile device unique ID, the IP address of Your mobile device, Your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browser You use, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

We may also collect information that Your browser sends whenever You visit our Service or when You access the Service by or through a mobile device.

Tracking Technologies and Cookies

We use Cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on Our Service and store certain information. Tracking technologies used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze Our Service. The technologies We use may include:

  • Cookies or Browser Cookies. A cookie is a small file placed on Your Device. You can instruct Your browser to refuse all Cookies or to indicate when a Cookie is being sent. However, if You do not accept Cookies, You may not be able to use some parts of our Service. Unless you have adjusted Your browser setting so that it will refuse Cookies, our Service may use Cookies.
  • Flash Cookies. Certain features of our Service may use local stored objects (or Flash Cookies) to collect and store information about Your preferences or Your activity on our Service. Flash Cookies are not managed by the same browser settings as those used for Browser Cookies. For more information on how You can delete Flash Cookies, please read "Where can I change the settings for disabling, or deleting local shared objects?" available at https://helpx.adobe.com/flash-player/kb/disable-local-shared-objects-flash.html#main_Where_can_I_change_the_settings_for_disabling__or_deleting_local_shared_objects_
  • Web Beacons. Certain sections of our Service and our emails may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that permit the Company, for example, to count users who have visited those pages or opened an email and for other related website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of a certain section and verifying system and server integrity).

Cookies can be "Persistent" or "Session" Cookies. Persistent Cookies remain on Your personal computer or mobile device when You go offline, while Session Cookies are deleted as soon as You close Your web browser. You can learn more about cookies on TermsFeed website article.

We use both Session and Persistent Cookies for the purposes set out below:

  • Necessary / Essential Cookies

    Type: Session Cookies

    Administered by: Us

    Purpose: These Cookies are essential to provide You with services available through the Website and to enable You to use some of its features. They help to authenticate users and prevent fraudulent use of user accounts. Without these Cookies, the services that You have asked for cannot be provided, and We only use these Cookies to provide You with those services.

  • Cookies Policy / Notice Acceptance Cookies

    Type: Persistent Cookies

    Administered by: Us

    Purpose: These Cookies identify if users have accepted the use of cookies on the Website.

  • Functionality Cookies

    Type: Persistent Cookies

    Administered by: Us

    Purpose: These Cookies allow us to remember choices You make when You use the Website, such as remembering your login details or language preference. The purpose of these Cookies is to provide You with a more personal experience and to avoid You having to re-enter your preferences every time You use the Website.

For more information about the cookies we use and your choices regarding cookies, please visit our Cookies Policy or the Cookies section of our Privacy Policy.

Use of Your Personal Data

The Company may use Personal Data for the following purposes:

  • To provide and maintain our Service, including to monitor the usage of our Service.

  • To manage Your Account: to manage Your registration as a user of the Service. The Personal Data You provide can give You access to different functionalities of the Service that are available to You as a registered user.

  • For the performance of a contract: the development, compliance and undertaking of the purchase contract for the products, items or services You have purchased or of any other contract with Us through the Service.

  • To contact You: To contact You by email, telephone calls, SMS, or other equivalent forms of electronic communication, such as a mobile application's push notifications regarding updates or informative communications related to the functionalities, products or contracted services, including the security updates, when necessary or reasonable for their implementation.

  • To provide You with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events which we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about unless You have opted not to receive such information.

  • To manage Your requests: To attend and manage Your requests to Us.

  • For business transfers: We may use Your information to evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of Our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which Personal Data held by Us about our Service users is among the assets transferred.

  • For other purposes: We may use Your information for other purposes, such as data analysis, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns and to evaluate and improve our Service, products, services, marketing and your experience.

We may share Your personal information in the following situations:

  • With Service Providers: We may share Your personal information with Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service, to contact You.
  • For business transfers: We may share or transfer Your personal information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of Company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of Our business to another company.
  • With Affiliates: We may share Your information with Our affiliates, in which case we will require those affiliates to honor this Privacy Policy. Affiliates include Our parent company and any other subsidiaries, joint venture partners or other companies that We control or that are under common control with Us.
  • With business partners: We may share Your information with Our business partners to offer You certain products, services or promotions.
  • With other users: when You share personal information or otherwise interact in the public areas with other users, such information may be viewed by all users and may be publicly distributed outside.
  • With Your consent: We may disclose Your personal information for any other purpose with Your consent.

Retention of Your Personal Data

The Company will retain Your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use Your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

The Company will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of Our Service, or We are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.

Transfer of Your Personal Data

Your information, including Personal Data, is processed at the Company's operating offices and in any other places where the parties involved in the processing are located. It means that this information may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of Your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from Your jurisdiction.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by Your submission of such information represents Your agreement to that transfer.

The Company will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that Your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of Your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of Your data and other personal information.

Disclosure of Your Personal Data

Business Transactions

If the Company is involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, Your Personal Data may be transferred. We will provide notice before Your Personal Data is transferred and becomes subject to a different Privacy Policy.

Law enforcement

Under certain circumstances, the Company may be required to disclose Your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g. a court or a government agency).

Other legal requirements

The Company may disclose Your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • Comply with a legal obligation
  • Protect and defend the rights or property of the Company
  • Prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service
  • Protect the personal safety of Users of the Service or the public
  • Protect against legal liability

Security of Your Personal Data

The security of Your Personal Data is important to Us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While We strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect Your Personal Data, We cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Children's Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13. If You are a parent or guardian and You are aware that Your child has provided Us with Personal Data, please contact Us. If We become aware that We have collected Personal Data from anyone under the age of 13 without verification of parental consent, We take steps to remove that information from Our servers.

If We need to rely on consent as a legal basis for processing Your information and Your country requires consent from a parent, We may require Your parent's consent before We collect and use that information.

Links to Other Websites

Our Service may contain links to other websites that are not operated by Us. If You click on a third party link, You will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise You to review the Privacy Policy of every site You visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update Our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify You of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will let You know via email and/or a prominent notice on Our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the "Last updated" date at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, You can contact us:

  • By email: hello@bearhugsgifts.com

  • By visiting this page on our website: https://bearhugsgifts.com

  • By phone number: 07850977617

About BearHugs

What is a BearHug?

A personalised postal gift hamper in a signature box which opens to reveal two outstretched paws and a ‘Consider this a BearHug’ message.

A BearHug is a ‘hug-in-a-box’ gift hamper which you can order online, personalise and send directly to the doorstep of a loved one. Every BearHugs gift can be filled with treats of your choosing and comes with the option to add a personalised message. BearHugs gift hampers come in signature boxes which open to reveal two outstretched paws and a message which says ‘Consider this a BearHug’. We offer a range of ‘ready to go’ gift boxes of you can build your own by choosing from our range of treats.

How big is a BearHugs gift box?

There are six different types of BearHugs gift box that vary in size. Our full-sized gift box is 28 x 20.5 x 10.5cm.

Full sized BearHug: 28 x 20.5 x 10.5cmMugHug: 10.5 x 8.5 x 10cmCubHug: 14 x 10 x 5cmMini LetterboxHug: 12 x 8 x 2cmSmall LetterboxHug: 15 x 12.5 x 2.2cmLarge LetterboxHug: 24 x 17 x 2.2cm

Ordering a BearHug

How do I order a BearHug?

You can order a BearHug through our website.

We have a range of 'Ready-To-Go' gift boxes available. When you add any of our standard boxes to your basket, a form will pop up giving you the opportunity to add a personalised message to your gift before you checkout.If you can't see the perfect gift for your loved one, there is also the option to add items to a 'Ready-To-Go' gift box or you can 'Build Your Own' BearHug.

I provided the wrong shipping or billing address at checkout, how do I change this?

No worries! This is easily fixed. Drop us an email with the correct address and your order number and we'll get it sorted straight away.

If you realise you've provided the wrong billing or delivery address at checkout, don't worry we'll be able to fix it as long as you get in touch before you receive a shipping confirmation email from us. If you drop us an email with the correct address and your order number, we will get it sorted straight away. Once you have spoken to a member of Team BearHugs and they have confirmed that they're able to make the change, please don't worry if the incorrect address is still in your shipping confirmation email. It is purely because the emails are automatically generated and draw on the information we originally received.

How will my 'Build Your Own BearHug' come packaged?

In one of our super cute signature 'hug' boxes!

Once you've 'built' and ordered your BearHug, a member of Team BearHugs will pack the treats you've chosen with lots of love and care in one of our signature gift boxes with outstretched paws. We'll always choose the best size "hug"box for the items you've chosen.

Will my recipient know who sent their BearHug?

Yes, if you pop your name in your personalised message.

When your BearHug arrives the lucky recipient will receive the gift you selected and any message that you chose to add to your box.

We hate the idea that anything could detract from the intended sentiment, so we never include any additional documents in the gift.

As such, when writing your card message, please be aware that if no name is included, the recipient will not know who the BearHug is from and the delivery will be completely anonymous. This may be your intention as a random gesture of kindness.

If the recipient contacts us to find out who sent the BearHug, we will not release any information without your permission and will contact you to confirm if it would be acceptable to yourself to provide such details. This is due to the Data Protection Act of 1998.

Will my recipient receive any information about billing?

No, we'd hate for anything to detract from the sentiment of your gift.

All billing information will come through to you directly by email.

Delivery

What are BearHugs' shipping charges?

All "Ready To Go" gift boxes come with free postage (2-3 days) but there is the option to upgrade shipping to Royal Mail Tracked 24 for £4.00.

For "Build Your Own BearHug" orders:

Standard UK delivery (Royal Mail Tracked 48) is £4.00.

Quick UK delivery (Royal Mail Tracked 24) is £5.50. 

Orders must be placed before 1pm Monday- Friday for same day dispatch. If you order after 1pm your gift box will typically be dispatched on the following working day.

Can I send a BearHug internationally?

Yes - to USA and Canada.

We’ve found lot of international couriers to be unreliable so we opt for FedEx’s International Priority service. Unfortunately this isn’t cheap but it does mean our BearHugs are better cared for.

Unfortunately, due to complications post-Brexit, we are not offering shipping to Europe at this time.

When should I expect my BearHug to arrive?

If you place an order before 1pm (GMT) Monday - Friday, we will pack and send your BearHugs gift box on the day of order on the same day. We'd then expect it to arrive within the following timescales

Royal Mail 1st Class (Untracked): 1 - 2 Working Days

Royal Mail Tracked 24: 1 - 2 Working Days (although vast majority arrive within 1 working day)

Royal Mail Tracked 48: 2 - 3 Working Days

International: Within 5 working days (as long as there aren't Customs delays)

Orders placed after 1pm or over the weekend will typically be dispatched on the following working day. You'll receive an email as soon as your BearHug has been collected by our postie! 

Can I track my BearHug?

Absolutely! If you opt for a tracked postal service, you will be automatically be sent a tracking link for your gift but if it doesn’t arrive for any reason, just drop us an email with your order number, we'll send across your tracking information straight away.

Why hasn't my BearHug arrived yet?

Let us have a look at our tracking information for you. We'd love to get to the bottom of this as soon as possible.

When a BearHug hasn't arrived we find there are a few common reasons behind this:

  • No-one was home when Royal Mail first attempted to deliver it
  • The address we received with your order was inaccurate or incomplete

If no-one was home when Royal Mail attempted a delivery, a card should have been put through the door for your recipient. This card provides information about how your recipient can collect their gift box or rearrange a delivery for a time that suits them. Please bear in mind that the new arrival date will then depend on when your recipient would like to collect their BearHug or have it delivered. If your recipient does not rearrange a delivery for or collect their BearHug within 18 working days, it will then be returned to us at BearHugs HQ. If we receive your returned BearHug, we will get in touch with you straight away to let you know. We are happy to re-send your BearHug if you would like us to.

In order to get your BearHug to your recipient safe and sound, we need a full and complete delivery address including a post code. If you would like your BearHug delivered to flats, office buildings or hospitals, the delivery address should include specific information about where your recipient can be found within the buildings or complex. If the address we receive with your order is inaccurate or incomplete, your BearHug may be lost, delayed, delivered to the inaccurate address or returned to us. Gift boxes with incomplete or inaccurate addresses can take up to two weeks to be returned to us. If your BearHug is returned to us, we will get in touch with you straight away to let you know. We are happy to re-send your BearHug to the correct address if you would like us to. If you're concerned about your BearHug having not arrived yet, please feel free to drop us an email and we'll be more than happy to look at our tracking information for you.  

What happens if my gift box is returned?

As soon as we receive your BearHug back at BearHugs HQ, we'll let you know and will be happy to resend it if you'd like us to.

Sometimes, if an address is incorrect or a recipient doesn't collect their gift from the post office, our lovely BearHugs do not find their way to their intended addresses. When this happens Royal Mail scoop them up and send them back to us here at BearHugs HQ, this can sometimes take up to 18 working days.

Once the lost BearHugs are returned to HQ we contact the sender and offer them the opportunity to pay for it to be redelivered to its rightful home at a cost of £4.00 (UK).

If you think that your BearHug may be lost then please send us an email and we can have a look into this for you.

Work With Us

How can I join Team BearHugs?

I'm afraid BearHugs isn't hiring at the moment.

If we have any opportunities we will always post about them across our social media channels. If you're interested in joining Team BearHugs, be sure to keep an eye on out for updates on FacebookTwitter and Instagram.

Are you able to fulfil corporate orders?

Yes, we love working with brands that share our values.

If you'd like to treat employees or clients to our hugs, please do get in touch - we'd love to hear from you. We offer a range of gift boxes which we can add your personalised branded messages to. They make great favours for events, thank you gifts for important partners or 'just because' desk drops for teams of all sizes. 

If there's anything else we can help with, we're just an email away!

Drop us a message and we'll be back in touch within one working day

Contact form